CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 808278

2928.00.2500; 2933.90.5590

Ms. Joan von Doehren
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Bethanacol Chloride (CAS # 590-63-6) from France, Buclizine HCl (CAS # 82-95-1) from Belgium, Carbetapentane Citrate (Pentoxyverine) (CAS # 77-23-6) from Belgium, Carbidopa (CAS # 28860-95-9) from Ireland/Hungary and Carprofen (CAS # 53716-49-7) from Finland

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 6, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Bethanacol Chloride will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Buclizine HCl will be 2933.59.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: drugs: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The applicable subheading for Carbetapentane Citrate also known as Pentoxyverine will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino- alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: aromatic: other: drugs: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Carbidopa will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: aromatic. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Carprofen will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only nucleic acids and their salts: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs: drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: analgesics, anti-pyretics and nonhormonal anti-inflammatory agents: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport